Privacy Policy

What is personal information?

Personal information is divided up into identified persons and identifiable personal information which is all kind of information that to an extent can be related to you. Our privacy policy is applicable for the information you give us and/or for the information we collect from you as part of customer relationship, supplier relationship, or other working relations, as user of our services or by the behaviour on our website. In the Privacy Policy, you can read how we manage your information that we come into possession of, and how long we store the information about you. 

.legal as data processor

In some cases, .legal is data processor on behalf of our customers. Where .legal is data processor, we act according to the valid data processor agreement. During the cases where .legal is data processor, this privacy policy does not apply for the processing. 

.legal as data controller

This privacy policy apply to the cases where .legal A/S is data controller for your personal information. You find our contact information below. 

Contact information

.legal A/S 

VAT-number: DK40888888

Inge Lehmanns Gade 10

8000 Aarhus C

Phone: +45 3211 6660

Purpose

The collected and processed data is used to identify you as customer, supplier, business partner or receiver of marketing. In this way, we can display the content that most likely will be relevant for you. Similarly, we can communicate and cooperate to deliver services that you have been requested, for example to deliver our products, forward a newsletter, and to market our services. 

What kind of data do we collect 

We process general personal data such as name, employment, contact information including the name of the company or organisation that you work for, and the address, e-mail and telephone number. In addition, we process technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile device, your IP number, your geographical location and the pages that you click on as well as potential professional interests. In some cases, we process sensitive personal data. This is relevant for applicants, for instance. 

Our managing of personal data is in agreement with the current legislation concerning personal data. We will never use your personal information to other purposes than the ones stated in this privacy policy. We will inform you before the start of any processing to new purposes or to a purpose consistent with the purpose we collected the personal information on the basis of. 

Information we collect about you

We collect and process personal data about you to the extent that it is relevant and sufficient in connection with arranged objects and to fulfil our commitments. This can either be because they are necessary to process to supply our products and services, and thus we have a legitimate interest to process your information to specific purposes, or because we according to the legislation have a commitment to process specific information. 

 

In some cases, we choose to register contact information on a person that we believe is relevant in terms of communicaion, and that might benefit from services from .legal, or we can collect information about the person from other sources. These sources include ours business partners, public sources, or social networks. Thus, the information applies in relation to marketing-related purposes, to follow a legitimate interest without taking precedence of fundamental rights or civic rights. We use name, e-mail address and possible information about professional interest areas.

To analyse the use of our website, to optimise the user experience and to target our communication to you, we collect and process information about your behaviour on our website.

Information we receive from you

If you registrate to our newsletter on e-mail, the purpose of the processing of your personal information is to deliver newsletters as promised, and to manage our interest to marketing our products specifically to you with the greates possible relevance. If you registrate to our newsletter on e-mail, sign up to see a presentation of our products or enter one of .legals services or products, we process your name, e-mail address, organisation and possibly language preference and areas of interest. 

If you are job applicant, we process your personal data to evaluate and determine your potential as .legal employee.

 

Your consent is the legal foundation for such a processing. 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Please take a look at our Cookie Policy. If cookies include registration of personally identifiable information, it will appear from our Cookie Policy and/or this Privacy Policy. 

Safety

We highly prioritise the processing safety of your personal data and make a contribution to fulfil the principles of data processing practice in accordance with the regulations. Therefore, we want to ensure that confidence and integrity is met in connection with personal data. It is important for us that there are legality, reasonableness, and transparency in the way we process your personal data. We have implemented organisational and technical measures to ensure that your personal data do not get published, lost, or is reached by intruders. We use solutions to ensure that the personal data is only available to relevant employees processing this data. 

Rights

After the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data.

If you choose to make use of one of the following rights, please contact us. 

Right to access information (right of access)

You have the right to gain an insight into the personal data we process about you.

Right to rectify (rectification)

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data rectified.

Right to erasure

In certain situations, you have the right to have your personal data erased within the time of our general erasure. 

Right to restrict processing

Uncer certain circumstances, you have the right to request the restriction of your personal data. In this way, your information must not be attributed others' processing than storage. Another processing than storage must only be carried out if you have consent to it.

Right to data portability

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain your own personal information in structured and machine-readable format to personal usage. Furthermore, you have the right to get your personal data transferred from one data controller to another.

Right to object

At any time, you have the right to object to our legal processing of your personal data.

Passing personal data 

In general, we do not pass your personal data. In some cases, we can, however, pass your personal data to our affiliate companies to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to the purpose listed in this privacy policy. We do not sell, trade or in any other way transfer your personal data to third party. This is with the exception of the third party helping us run the website, carry out our business, or supply the products or services you are ordering. Accordinly, the parties should agree on keeping the information confidential and not use it to other purposes which has not been arranged.

If we process your personal information outside EU/EEA, we will implement appropriate, technical and organisational precautions in a way that will make the processing comply with the requirements in the relevant data protection rules and, among other things, ensure the protection of the data subject's rights.

Storage and erasure

We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process it to fulfil one or more of the purposes stated above. 

We store your information according to the current legislation in the area.

The information can also be processed and stored longer if they are anonymised.

Complaint

You have the right to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way .legal process your personal data, or if you believe that your personal data is being processed inconsistent with the data protection regulations. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency's contact information and read more about how you file a complaint on www.datatilsynet.dk/english.

Update of this privacy policy

We preserve us the right to change the conditions in this privacy policy owing to essential changes in the legislation, when newer solutions occur, or to improve our website.

Contact

You are welcome to contact us on hello@dotlegal.dk. Write "Privacy Policy" in the subject line. You can write to us if you want to make use of one of your rights, if you want to change or erase your personal data registered about you, or if you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy.

.legal A/S

hello@dotlegal.dk

+45 3211 6660

CVR: 40888888

Aarhus

Inge Lehmanns Gade 10

8000 Aarhus C

Cookie policy

Privacy policy

Copenhagen

Kompagnistræde 37, 1.

1208 København K

CONTACT
.legal is not a law firm and is therefore not under the supervision of Advokatrådet.